Nominees announced for the OLIVIER AWARDS 2022


Nominations have been announced for the Olivier Awards 2022 with Mastercard, British theater’s most prestigious honors, which take place on Sunday 10 April at the Royal Albert Hall, hosted by Jason Manford and broadcast via official media partners ITV and Magic Radio

Who does you hope will win?

Cunard Best Revival
A Number at The Old Vic
Constellations – Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theater
The Normal Heart at National Theater – Olivier
The Tragedy Of Macbeth at Almeida Theater

Noël Coward/Geoffrey Johnson Award for Best Entertainment or Comedy Play
The Choir Of Man at Arts Theater
Pantoland At The Palladium at The London Palladium
Pride And Prejudice* (*Sort Of) at Criterion Theater
The Shark Is Broken at Ambassadors Theater

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival
Anything Goes at Barbican Theater
Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theater
Spring Awakening at Almeida Theater

Best Costume Design
Jon Morrell for Anything Goes at Barbican Theater
Christopher Oram for Frozen at Theater Royal Drury Lane
Tom Scutt for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theater
Catherine Zuber for Moulin Rouge! The Musical at Piccadilly Theater

d&b audiotechnik Award for Best Sound Design
Ian Dickinson for 2:22 A Ghost Story at Noël Coward Theatre
Carolyn Downing for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theater
Nick Lidster for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theater
Gareth Owen for Back To The Future – The Musical at Adelphi Theater

Best Original Score or New Orchestras
Anything Goes – New Orchestrations: Bill Elliott, David Chase and Rob Fisher at Barbican Theater
Back To The Future – The Musical – Composers: Alan Silvestri and Glen Ballard; Orchestras: Ethan Popp and Bryan Crook at Adelphi Theater
Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical – Orchestrator: Simon Hale at Lyric Theatre
Life Of Pi – Composer: Andrew T. Mackay at Wyndham’s Theatre

Best Theater Choreographer
Finn Caldwell for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre
Julia Cheng for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theater
Kathleen Marshall for Anything Goes at Barbican Theater
Sonya Tayeh for Moulin Rouge! The Musical at Piccadilly Theater

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
7 actors who play the Tiger for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theater
Dino Fetscher for The Normal Heart at National Theater – Olivier
Nathaniel Parker for The Mirror And The Light at Gielgud Theater
Danny Lee Wynter for The Normal Heart at National Theater – Olivier

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Tori Burgess for Pride And Prejudice* (*Sort Of) at Criterion Theater
Liz Carr for The Normal Heart at National Theater – Olivier
Christina Gordon for Pride And Prejudice* (*Sort Of) at Criterion Theater
Akiya Henry for The Tragedy Of Macbeth at Almeida Theater

Blue-I Theater Technology Award for Best Set Design
Tim Hatley for Design and Nick Barnes & Finn Caldwell for Puppets for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theater
Tim Hatley for Design and Finn Ross for Video Design for Back To The Future – The Musical at Adelphi Theater
Derek McLane for Moulin Rouge! The Musical at Piccadilly Theater
Tom Scutt for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theater

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design
Neil Austin for Frozen at Theater Royal Drury Lane
Isabella Byrd for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theater
Tim Lutkin for Back To The Future – The Musical at Adelphi Theater
Tim Lutkin and Andrzej Goulding for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre

Best Actress In A Supporting Role In A Musical
Gabrielle Brooks for Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical at Lyric Theater
Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for Cinderella at Gillian Lynne Theater
Carly Mercedes Dyer for Anything Goes at Barbican Theater
Liza Sadovy for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theater

Best Actor In A Supporting Role In A Musical
Clive Carter for Moulin Rouge! The Musical at Piccadilly Theater
Hugh Coles for Back To The Future – The Musical at Adelphi Theater
Elliot Levey for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theater
Gary Wilmot for Anything Goes at Barbican Theater

Outstanding Achievement In Opera
Christine Rice for her performance in 4/4 at Royal Opera House
takis for set and costume design of HMS Pinafore by English National Opera at London Coliseum
Peter Whelan and the Irish Baroque Orchestra for Bajazet at Royal Opera House – Linbury Theater

Best New Opera Production
Bajazet at Royal Opera House – Linbury Theatre
The Cunning Little Vixen by English National Opera at London Coliseum
Jenůfa at Royal Opera House
Theodora at Royal Opera House

Best Actor In A Musical
Olly Dobson for Back To The Future – The Musical at Adelphi Theater
Arinzé Kene for Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical at Lyric Theater
Robert Lindsay for Anything Goes at Barbican Theater
Eddie Redmayne for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theater

Best Actress In A Musical
Jessie Buckley for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theater
Sutton Foster for Anything Goes at Barbican Theater
Beverley Knight for The Drifters Girl at Garrick Theater
Stephanie McKeon for Frozen at Theater Royal Drury Lane

Outstanding Achievement In Dance
Acosta Danza for De Punta A Cabo in 100% Cuban at Sadler’s Wells
Dancers for NDT2 Tour at Sadler’s Wells
Arielle Smith for her choreography of Jolly Folly in Reunion by English National Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
Edward Watson for his performance in The Dante Project at Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production
Draw From Within by Rambert Dance Company at Sadler’s Wells
Revisor by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young / Kidd Pivot at Sadler’s Wells
Transverse Orientation by Dance Umbrella and Sadler’s Wells at Sadler’s Wells

Best Actress
Lily Allen for 2:22 A Ghost Story at Noël Coward Theatre
Sheila Atim for Constellations – Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theater
Emma Corrin for Anna X at Harold Pinter Theater
Cush Jumbo for Hamlet at Young Vic

Best Actor
Hiran Abeysekera for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre
Ben Daniels for The Normal Heart at National Theater – Olivier
Omari Douglas for Constellations – Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theater
Charles Edwards for Best Of Enemies at Young Vic

Sir Peter Hall Award for Best Director
Rebecca Frecknall for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theater
Michael Longhurst for Constellations – Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theater
Kathleen Marshall for Anything Goes at Barbican Theater
Max Webster for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theater
10 Nights at Bush Theater
Folk at Hampstead Theater Downstairs
The Invisible Hand at Kiln Theater
Old Bridge at Bush Theater
A Place For We at Park Theater

Best Family Show
Billionaire Boy at Garrick Theater
Dragons And Mythical Beasts at Regent’s Park Open Air Theater
What The Ladybird Heard at Palace Theater
Wolf Witch Giant Fairy at Royal Opera House – Linbury Theatre

Best New Play
2:22 A Ghost Story at Noël Coward Theatre
Best Of Enemies at Young Vic
Cruise at Duchess Theater
Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre

Mastercard Best New Musical
Back To The Future – The Musical at Adelphi Theater
The Drifters Girl at Garrick Theater
Frozen at Theater Royal Drury Lane
Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical at Lyric Theater
Moulin Rouge! The Musical at Piccadilly Theater

Leave a Comment